• First indications from SGS’s review of Gedabek’s resource data suggest an uplift of 25% to 30% in the Au content of the Measured and Indicated category, including ore mined up until 7 June 2010
• 6.4 million tonnes of resource newly advanced to Measured category
• Commenced repayment of loans to the International Bank of Azerbaijan
• Focussed on developing 1,962 sq km gold/copper exploration portfolio with the aim of replicating success at Gedabek and developing additional mining operations
AIMC’s President Reza Vaziri in regard to the development said, “This has been a transformational period for our Company, as we emerge as a profitable, cash generative gold production company in Central Asia. To this end, we have seen our gold production capabilities at Gedabek continuing to improve month on month, and coupled with the favourable gold price, this has led to increasing revenues and a substantial improvement in our balance sheet. With SART copper/silver production expected to be fully operational imminently, we look forward to copper and silver sales also benefiting our bottom line in FY 2011.
“Looking ahead to 2011, as well as continuing to focus on the success of Gedabek as a low cost, profitable gold mine, we will be actively looking to increase the Company’s production profile through the continued exploration of the Ordubad and Gosha Contract Areas. With our improving resource position at Gedabek, together with our exploration opportunities, I believe we have a clear business plan and will see solid growth enhancing shareholder value for the coming year.